Thank you for sharing!
[…] Lewis indicated her assent by confirming that she was “gonna do that” (“stay down”) before she left her home and did not appear at Welch’s trial. It is clear that Lewis became unavailable as a witness after her conversations with Welch despite the State having subpoenaed her to appear at Welch’s April 17 trial and the State’s efforts to serve her again just prior to the rescheduled June trial. See OCGA § 24-8-804 (a) (5) (“[T]he term ‘unavailable as a witness’ includes situations in which the declarant: . . . . Is absent from the hearing and the proponent of the statement has been unable to procure the declarant’s attendance.”); Boiling v. State, 300 Ga. 694, 699 (2) (a) (797 SE2d 872) (2017) (“[A] witness is unavailable under [OCGA § 24-8-804 (a) (5) where that State has] show[n] that reasonable, good-faith efforts to locate the witness were made.”) (citation and punctuation omitted).