Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Regent v. State, 299 Ga. 172, 174-176 (787 SE2d 217) (2016) (aggravated assault count merged into aggravated battery count for sentencing purposes where multiple slashing wounds inflicted in quick succession did not come from separate criminal acts); Ingram v. State, 279 Ga. 132, 133 (2) (610 SE2d 21) (2005) (where injuries are “part of a continuous criminal act, committed at the same time and place and inspired by the same criminal intent,” such injuries comprise “one intentional criminal transaction”). See also OCGA § 16-1-6 (1) (A crime is included in another where “[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts” required to prove the other crime); OCGA § 16-1-6 (2) (A crime is also included in another where “[i]t differs from the crime charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person . . . suffices to establish its commission.”). Welch was also convicted on two counts of possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime, Counts 19 and 20, relating to one victim, Brown.