Thank you for sharing!
[…] The instant appeal followed. 1. DiPietro does not dispute that the evidence is sufficient to sustain his conviction for child molestation, but we nevertheless have independently reviewed the record, with an eye toward the legal sufficiency of the evidence. We conclude that the evidence adduced at trial was legally sufficient to authorize a rational trier of fact to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Di Pietro was guilty of the crime of which he was convicted. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). OCGA § 1664 (a) (1) defines child molestation as “any immoral or indecent act [done] to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person[.]” As relevant here, Count 3 of the indictment charged that on September 19, 2012, DiPietro “ did unlawfully commit an immoral and indecent act to, with and in the presence of [A. S.], a child under the age of sixteen (16) years, by rubbing said child’s legs, with the intent to arouse and satisfy