Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in making this determination in its capacity as the thirteenth juror. Consistent with the jury instructions, the jury could have returned a guilty verdict after concluding either that Rawlings was not an accomplice (in which case, his testimony alone was enough to convict) or that Rawlings was an accomplice but his testimony was adequately corroborated. See OCGA § 24-14-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including . . . felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness”). See also Dozier v.