Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Commission adopted the ALJ’s decision, after which, Wilson-Williams filed a petition for review in superior court. [6] At the subsequent hearing on her petition, Wilson-Williams argued for the first time that OCGA § 19-7-5 preempts the local reporting policy, and thus Wilson-Williams was only required to report the abuse allegation within the 24-hour period provided for in the statute. The superior court reversed the ALJ’s decision. In its order, the court concluded that Standards 9 and 10 of the Code of Ethics “must bend and yield” to the state’s mandatory reporting statute, OCGA § 19-7-5 (e), which provides that when a reporter learns of possible child abuse, she must report it “immediately, but in no case later than 24 hours from the time there is reasonable cause to believe that suspected child abuse has occurred.” This appeal ensued.