Thank you for sharing!
[…] We agree. Whether the defense of preemption is jurisdictional [and thus not waivable] or waivable is a question of law we review de novo. . . . [T]he defense of preemption is waivable where it merely dictates a different choice of law. Here, the preemption defense is not jurisdictional because a successful preemption defense under [OCGA § 19-7-5] would dictate only a change in law, not a change in forum. (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Jones v. Sabal Trail Transmission, 336 Ga. App. 513, 516 (2) (784 SE2d 865) (2016). OCGA § 20-2-1160 (e) provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]either the state board nor the superior court shall consider any question in matters before the local board nor consider the matter de novo, and the review by the state board or the superior court shall be confined to the record.” Thus, “[a]s an appellate body, the Superior Court of [Dougherty] County (like the State Board of Education) was not authorized to consider matters which had not been raised before the local board.” Sharpley v. Hall County Bd. of Ed., 251 Ga. 54, 55 (1) (303 SE2d 9) (1983). See Owen v.