Thank you for sharing!
[…] Whatever the appropriate interplay is between the “except” clause of OCGA § 9-16-13 (b) and the use of “and” between subsections (b) (1) and (b) (2) of that Code section, we conclude that OCGA § 9-16­13 (b) is sufficiently textually and structurally distinct from OCGA § 9-16-12 (b) that it does not provide context that alters our reading of OCGA §§ 9-16-12 (b) that service by publication is permissible in in rem forfeiture proceedings if the “owner or interest holder . . . resides out of this state.” (c) Finally, Crowder argues that OCGA § 9-16-11 requires OCGA § 9-16-12 (b) to be read to require personal service in all in rem forfeiture cases. But OCGA § 9-16-11 only governs forfeitures “[i]f the estimated value of personal property seized is $25,000.00 or less,” OCGA § 9-16-11 (a), whereas the forfeiture proceeding must begin by the filing of a complaint under OCGA § 9-16-12 in any in rem proceeding in which the estimated value of the property exceeds $25,000. We thus conclude that the service provisions of § 9-16-11 do not control the meaning of the