Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 294 Ga. App. 227, 231 (669 SE2d 407) (2008) (defendant’s conduct in driving off suddenly while an officer was standing close to defendant’s vehicle supported conviction for reckless driving). (b) Mule also argues that the trial court erred in denying her motion for a directed verdict of acquittal. She argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain her conviction because the traffic citation and her “non-custodial arrest” were based upon what the resource officer was told by others and not his personal observation of the incident. See OCGA § 17-4-23 (a) (“A law enforcement officer may arrest a person accused of violating any law . . . governing the operation, . . . of motor vehicles . . . by the issuance of a citation, provided that such offense is committed in his or her presence . . . .”). Although Mule was initially issued a traffic citation for reckless driving, two months later the State charged her with the crime by accusation. She was not prosecuted under the citation, but under the superceding accusation.