Thank you for sharing!
[…] She explained that she and the bus drivers discussed what they had witnessed at the school on the day of the incident, and that she told them she wished she had remembered certain details while on the stand. However, Stultz denied otherwise discussing with them her earlier testimony. Mule asked the trial court to strike the testimony of Stultz and Harmon and to give a curative instruction. The court declined to strike their testimony, but agreed to give the jury a curative instruction.[2] OCGA § 24-6-615 provides that at the request of a party or on the court’s own motion, the court “shall order witnesses excluded so that each witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses.” “[T]he purpose of the sequestration rule is to prevent the shaping of testimony by one witness to match that of another, and to discourage fabrication and collusion.” Davis v. State, 299 Ga. 180, 185 (2) (a) (2) (787 SE2d 221) (2016).