Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 24-4-414 creates “a ‘rule of inclusion,’ thus providing a strong presumption in favor of admissibility by explaining that such evidence ‘shall be admissible.’” McAllister, supra (citations omitted; emphasis in original). “[A]nd the State can seek to admit evidence under this provision for any relevant purpose, including propensity.” Dixon v. State, 350 Ga. App. 211, 213 (1) (828 SE2d 427) (2019) (citations and punctuation omitted). However, evidence that is admissible under this rule may still be excluded under OCGA § 24-4-403, “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” See Dixon, supra (citations and punctuation omitted). We will only overturn a trial court’s decision to admit other acts evidence where there is a clear abuse of discretion. Holzheuser v. State, 351 Ga. App. 286, 296 (2) (828 SE2d 664) (2019).