Thank you for sharing!
[…] Following the denial of Sturgis’ motion for new trial, this appeal followed. Sturgis argues that the trial court erred in admitting the testimony of A. W. and B. S. Although he asserts that this evidence was inadmissible under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (character evidence), the provisions of OCGA §§ 24-4-413 (evidence of similar transaction crimes in sexual assault cases) and 24-4-414 (evidence of similar transaction crimes in child molestation cases), where applicable, supercede the provisions of OCGA § 24-4-404 (b). McAllister v. State, 351 Ga. App. 76, 80 (1) (830 SE2d 443) (2019). Relevant here, OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) provides: “In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” OCGA § 24-4-414 creates “a ‘rule of inclusion,’ thus providing a strong presumption in favor of admissibility by explaining that such evidence ‘shall be admissible.’” McAllister, supra (citations omitted; emphasis in original).