Thank you for sharing!
[…] Its holding can therefore be distinguished on this ground. See Underwood, supra, 185 Ga. App. at 382 (distinguishing Long in case applying borrowed servant doctrine because “the two employees involved in [Long] were not working under the control and supervision of the same employer when the accident occurred, but were merely working on the same construction project”). Likewise, Villalobos’ argument based upon a 1995 statutory change does not persuade us to conclude otherwise. As we have previously explained, Georgia law provides that the exclusive remedy provision of OCGA § 34911 prevents an injured employee or his/her dependents from bringing a tort claim against the employer, a statutory employer, or a coemployee. In 1995, the legislature extended this tort immunity to “businesses using the services of a temporary help contracting firm or an employee leasing company” provided that workers’ compensation benefits are furnished by either: (1) a temporary help contracting firm or an employee leasing company; or (2) a business using the services of either such firm or company. (Footnotes omitted.) Sabellona v. Albert Painting, Inc., 303 Ga.