Thank you for sharing!
[…] Following the grant of summary judgment to the corporate defendants, the case was transferred to the State Court of Bryan County, where Sprowson resides. Sprowson attempted once more to obtain summary judgment in his favor in the new venue. Although the trial court denied his repeated attempts to obtain summary judgment in his favor, it granted him a certificate of immediate review, and this Court granted his application for an interlocutory appeal. Sprowson contends that he is entitled to the benefit of the workers’ compensation bar to tort liability pursuant to OCGA § 34-9-11 (a), which provides, in pertinent part: The rights and the remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude and be in place of all other rights and remedies of such employee . . . and all other civil liabilities whatsoever at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury, loss of service, or death . . . No employee shall be deprived of any right to bring an action against any thirdparty tortfeasor, other than an employee of the same employer or any person who, pursuant to a contract or agreement with an employer, provides workers’ compensation benefits to an injured employee, notwithstanding the fact that no commonlaw masterservant relationship or contract of employment exists between the injured employee and the person providing the benefits. . . . (Emphasis supplied.) Id. Sprowson correctly asserts that if he is considered “an employee of the same employer” as Villalobos, he cannot be held liable in tort. See Underwood v. Burt, 185 Ga. App. 381 (364 SE2d 100) (1987). In Underwood, this Court concluded that “[a] borrowed servant is, then, even though temporarily, ‘an employee of the same employer’ of any regular employee of the borrowing employer.”