Thank you for sharing!
[…] For context, we may look to the other provisions of the same statute, the structure and history of the whole statute, and the other law—constitutional, statutory, and common law alike—that forms the legal background of the statutory provision in question. Fed. Dep. Ins. Corp. v. Loudermilk, 295 Ga. 579, 588 (2) (761 SE2d 332) (2014) (citation and punctuation omitted). 1. Our analysis of the admissibility of both the audio and video portions of the cell phone recording necessarily begins with a determination of whether the recording occurred “in a private place.” See OCGA § 16-11-62 (“It shall be unlawful for: (1) Any person in a clandestine manner intentionally to overhear, transmit, or record . . . the private conversation of another which shall originate in any private place; (2) Any person, through the use of any device, without the consent of all persons observed, to observe, photograph, or record the activities of another which occur in any private place and out of public view[.]“) (emphasis supplied). A “private place” is defined as “a place where there is a reasonable expectation of privacy.” OCGA § 16-11-60 (3).