Thank you for sharing!
[…] Almand, 196 Ga. App. 40, 41 (395 SE2d 609) (1990) (because defendant invited off-duty officer into her apartment, she had no reasonable expectation of privacy). “However, a person does not lose one’s reasonable expectation of privacy simply when he or she invites a family member or someone who is more akin to being a member of the household into a place where one has a reasonable expectation of privacy.” Cohen, 302 Ga. at 630-631 (2) (b) (emphasis in original). See also OCGA § 1613 (15) (defining “public place” as used in Title 16 as “any place where the conduct involved may reasonably be expected to be viewed by people other than members of the actor’s family or household“) (emphasis supplied). Moreover, a homeowner does not lose his or her reasonable expectation of privacy in those areas of the home that they intend to remain private. See Moses v. State, 328 Ga.