Thank you for sharing!
[…] In the instant case, the trial court addressed the admissibility of the audio and video segments of the cell phone recording separately.[6] Weintraub challenges both holdings on appeal. As an initial matter, the admissibility of a cell phone recording pursuant to OCGA § 16-11-62 appears to be one of first impression in Georgia.6 Our analysis, therefore, necessarily begins with the language of the statute. See Chan v. Ellis, 296 Ga. 838, 839 (1) (770 SE2d 851) (2015) (“[a] statute draws its meaning, of course, from its text”). Under OCGA § 16-11-62 (1), it is unlawful for “[a]ny person in a clandestine manner intentionally to overhear, transmit, or record or attempt to overhear, transmit, or record the private conversation of another which shall originate in any private place[.]” Next, with respect to video recordings, OCGA § 16-11-62 (2) precludes persons from observing, photographing, or recording “ the activities of another which occur in any private place and out of public view[.]” There are four exceptions to the prohibition under OCGA § 16-11-62 (2), including