Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 616. She later used a “spy” camera to secretly record video of her employer naked in his bathroom and bedroom, as well as video of a sexual encounter between the two of them in a bedroom, which her attorney sought to use to gain a settlement in a proposed sexual harassment suit. Id. The housekeeper and her lawyer subsequently were charged with several crimes, including violating OCGA § 16-11-62 (2) for illegally recording the sexual encounter. Id. The trial court granted a demurrer to the indictment, finding that OCGA § 16-11-62 (2) was unconstitutionally vague. Id. at 616-617. Our Supreme Court reversed this ruling, and in so doing clarified what the statute prohibits, which is the recording of activities that “occur in any private place and out of public view without the consent of all persons being observed.” Id. at 628 (2) (b) (punctuation omitted). As relevant here, the Supreme Court explained that it typically has looked to Fourth Amendment jurisprudence8 as a guide when determining “the scope of privacy protected by OCGA § 161162.”9 Id. at 629 (2) (b). See Burgeson v.