Thank you for sharing!
[…] We acknowledge the conflict in Georgia case law concerning whether a monetary contribution by an employee is required in order for a retirement plan to be considered a part of an employment contract; however, the true governing principle is to treat the government’s agreement to pay a pension as a contract where there is consideration flowing from both parties. See Trotzier v. McElroy, 182 Ga. 719, 723 (186 SE 817) (1936).[5] “To constitute consideration, a performance or a return promise must be bargained for by the parties to a contract.” OCGA § 13-3-42 (a). See also OCGA § 13-3-42 (b) (“A performance or return promise is bargained for if it is sought by the promisor in exchange for his promise and is given by the promisee in exchange for that promise.”). Here, the record shows that Appellants offered their employees a retirement benefits plan, and also promised to provide two-years notice before reducing any of the funding provisions of the benefits plan.