Thank you for sharing!
[…] Major v. State, 301 Ga. 147, 149 (1) (800 SE2d 348) (2017) (citation omitted). When a statute’s text is “clear and unambiguous,” this Court will “attribute to the statute its plain meaning” and the search for statutory meaning will end. Id. at 150 (citation omitted).Although, as stated above, we have at times interpreted the statute to mean that costs must be paid before the filing of the motion, the language of the statute does not demand that conclusion. Again, OCGA § 18-4-24, in pertinent part, provides “on a motion filed not later than 90 days from the date the garnishee was served with such default judgment, the garnishee may, upon payment of all accrued costs of court, have such default judgment modified.”