Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Marks v. Soles, 339 Ga. App. 380, 387-399 (4) (a) (793 SE2d 587) (2016). PLS argues that for that reason, we must look to our courts’ interpretation of the predecessor statute, OCGA § 18-4-91, to determine whether court costs must be filed before the motion to modify. The predecessor statute utilizes the same language regarding the payment of costs but sets a 60-day time limit for filing a motion, as opposed to the 90-day period afforded by the current statute. OCGA § 18-4-91 provided, in pertinent part, “on a motion filed not later than 60 days from the date the garnishees receives actual notice of the entry of the judgment against the garnishee, the garnishee may, upon payment of all accrued costs of court, have the judgment modified.”In some of the cases addressing this issue, we have held that the payment of accrued courts costs is a prerequisite to filing a motion to modify judgment, while in others, we have found that the costs must simply be paid within the time frame provided in the statute.