Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 491 (1). See also Copeland v. Carter, 247 Ga. 542, 542 (1) (277 SE2d 500) (1981) (trial court did not abuse its discretion in opening default where movant paid costs after filing a motion to open default and the hearing on that motion but “prior to the grant of said motion”); Suntrust Bank, S. Georgia, N. a. v. Perry, 233 Ga. App. 701, 702 (505 SE2d 230) (1998) (same).PLS argues that the payment of costs is a matter of abatement and a jurisdictional prerequisite as it is under OCGA § 9-11-41 (d). We disagree and note that the very language of OCGA § 9-11-41 (d) establishes that the legislature intended the payment of accrued costs to be a prerequisite to commencement of an action. That statute reads “[i]f a plaintiff who has dismissed an action in any court commences an action based upon or including the same claim against the same defendant, the plaintiff shall first pay the court costs of the action previously dismissed.” Id. (emphasis added.)