Thank you for sharing!
[…] Even when the officer properly gives the implied consent notice, if the officer gives additional, deceptively misleading information that impairs a defendant’s ability to make an informed decision about whether to submit to testing, the defendant’s test results or evidence of his refusal to submit to testing must be suppressed. The suppression of evidence, however, is an extreme sanction and one not favored in the law.(Footnote omitted.) Barnard, 321 Ga. App. at 23 (1). See OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b) (the notice “shall be read in its entirety but need not be read exactly so long as the substance of the notice remains unchanged”); Sauls v.