Thank you for sharing!
[…] the sufficiency of the evidence, we do not “weigh the evidence or determine witness credibility, but only determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty of the charged offenses beyond a reasonable doubt.”[6] We will, then, uphold a jury’s verdict so long as there is “some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support each fact necessary to make out the State’s case.”[7] Bearing these guiding principles in mind, we turn now to Garner’s specific challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support his convictions for rape and statutory rape.   OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of . . . [a] female forcibly and against her will.” The statute further defines “carnal knowledge” in rape as “when there is any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.”[8] And Count 1 of the indictment charged Garner with rape in that, between June 1, 2013, and May 29, 2014, he “did have carnal knowledge of [A. A.], a female, forcibly and against her will . . . .” Additionally, under OCGA § 16-6-3 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of statutory rape when he