Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of . . . [a] female forcibly and against her will.” The statute further defines “carnal knowledge” in rape as “when there is any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.”[8] And Count 1 of the indictment charged Garner with rape in that, between June 1, 2013, and May 29, 2014, he “did have carnal knowledge of [A. A.], a female, forcibly and against her will . . . .” Additionally, under OCGA § 16-6-3 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years . . ., provided that no conviction shall be had for this offense on the unsupported testimony of the victim.” In this regard, Count 2 of the indictment charged Garner with statutory rape in that, between June 1, 2013, and May 29, 2014, Garner “did engage in sexual intercourse with [A. A.], a person under 16 years of age . . . .”   As to both his rape and statutory-rape convictions, Garner does not