Thank you for sharing!
[…] This holding is misplaced.2. Georgia’s Statute of Frauds provides that “[t]o make the following obligations binding on the promisor, the promise must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person lawfully authorized by him: . . . A promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another . . . .” OCGA § 13-5-30 (2). In other words, the Statute of Fraudsrequires that a promise to answer for another’s debt, to be binding on the promisor, “must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith.” OCGA § 13-5-30 (2). See Schroeder v. Hunter Douglas, Inc., 172 Ga. App. 897, 898 (2) (324 SE2d 746) (1984). This requirement has been interpreted to mandate further that a guaranty identify the debt, the principal debtor, the promisor, and the promisee. [Id.]; Roach v.