Thank you for sharing!
[…] In relevant part, subsection (a) of OCGA § 17-10-7 provides that, after having been convicted of a felony, a person who commits another felony “shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted.” The State argued that “the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment” of Blackwell’s “subsequent offense” of murder was life without parole under OCGA § 16-5-1 (e) (1) (“A person convicted of the offense of murder shall be punished by death, by imprisonment for life without parole, or by imprisonment for life.”). The trial court disagreed, sentenced Blackwell to life in prison for murder, and entered an order denying the State’s subsequent motion to vacate that sentence as void and enter a sentence of life in prison without the possibility of parole.