Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Laws 1833, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 840 (requiring that the second offender “be sentenced to undergo and suffer the longest period of time and labor prescribed for the punishment of such [second] offense”); Penal Code of 1910, § 1223 et seq. (codifying Ga. L. 1908, p. 264, which created a system of parole); Neil P. Cohen, The Law of Probation and Parole § 1:12 (June 2017 Update) (“Parole’s initial use [in the United States] came in 1876. . . .By 1898, half the states had adopted a parole system.”). Subsection (c) of OCGA § 17-10-7 further limits judicial sentencing discretion by providing that a person convicted of three felonies shall, upon subsequent conviction for a fourth felony, “serve the maximum time provided in the sentence of the judge based upon such conviction and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has been served.” The General Assembly added this provision in 1953 in the same paragraph as the provision currently codified as subsection (a). Ga. L. 1953, Nov.-Dec. Sess., p. 289; Knight v. State, 243 Ga. at 774 (2), n. 1; State v. Carter, 175 Ga. App. 38, 39 (332 SE2d 349) (1985).