Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Darville v. State, 289 Ga. 698, 701-702 (4) (a) (715 SE2d 110) (2011).Case No. S17A19294. Before trial, the State filed notice of its intention to introduce evidence of Blackwell’s prior conviction for the felony of entering an automobile, see OCGA § 16-8-18, and to seek punishment of Blackwell as a repeat offender pursuant to OCGA § 17-10-7 (a). A certified copy of the prior conviction was admitted for sentencing purposes, and the State argued that a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole was therefore mandatory for murder under OCGA § 17-10-7 (a). In relevant part, subsection (a) of OCGA § 17-10-7 provides that, after having been convicted of a felony, a person who commits another felony “shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted.” The State argued that “the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment” of Blackwell’s “subsequent offense” of murder was life without parole under OCGA § 16-5-1 (e) (1) (“A person convicted of the offense of murder shall be punished by death, by imprisonment for life without parole, or