Thank you for sharing!
[…] Our primary goal in interpreting statutes, however, is to give effect to the legislature’s intent based on the purpose of the statute. SeeEvans v. State, 963 P.2d 177, 184 (Utah 1998). We therefore look first to the plain language of section 34A-2-106. See id. �22 Disbursement of proceeds recovered in a third-party tort action due to injuries or death arising from a work-related accident is controlled by section 34A-2-106(5) [FOOTNOTE 4] of the Utah Code. This section provides in pertinent part: (5) If any recovery is obtained against a third person, it shall be disbursed in accordance with Subsections (5)(a) through (c). (a) The reasonable expense of the action, including attorneys’ fees, shall be paid and charged proportionately against the parties as their interests may appear. Any fee chargeable to the employer or carrier is to be a credit upon any fee payable by the injured employee or, in the case of death, by the dependents, for any recovery had against the third party. . . . . (c) The balance shall be paid to the injured employee, or the employee’s heirs in case of death, to be applied to reduce or satisfy in full any obligation thereafter accruing against the person liable for compensation. Utah Code Ann. � 34A-2-106(5) (1997). �23 Double recovery for injuries or death sustained in conjunction with an accident covered by workers’ compensation is not permitted. See Worthen v. Shurtleff & Andrews, Inc., 426 P.2d 223, 225 (Utah 1967); see also 82 Am.