Thank you for sharing!
[…] The panel set aside the jury’s verdict and remanded the matter for a new trial. We granted plaintiff’s petition for certification, 160 N.J. 479 (1999), which is limited solely to the ultimate-outcome question. II. The Consumer Fraud Act provides that “[i]n any action . . . the court shall, in addition to any other appropriate legal or equitable relief, award threefold the damages sustained by any person in interest.” N.J.S.A. 56:8-19. The statute also provides that “the court shall also award reasonable attorneys’ fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of suit.” Ibid.