Thank you for sharing!
[…] App. 1985). It is well established that if a trial court reaches the proper result for the wrong reason, it will be affirmed. SeeState v. King, 120 Wis.2d 285, 292, 354 N.W.2d 742, 745 (Ct. App. 1984). On appeal, this court is concerned with whether the circuit court’s decision, not its reasoning, is correct. Liberty Trucking Co. v. DILHR, 57 Wis.2d 331, 342, 204 N.W.2d 457, 463-64 (1973). If the holding is correct, it should be sustained. Id. The statute of limitations had run on Hallmark’s counterclaim, which was more than six years old when made. Section 893.43, Stats., provides, in pertinent part: “An action upon any contract, obligation or liability, express or implied … shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.” Hallmark first filed its counterclaim sometime after November 6, 1997. [FOOTNOTE 2] Bourassa’s brief repeatedly asserts that Hallmark paid excess commissions more than seven years ago.