Thank you for sharing!
[…] When called upon to articulate the reason for nonrenewal of these two teachers, the school board elected not to rely simply on this awareness of “possible copying” or “possible coaching or interference with responses” as the reason for nonrenewing these teachers. Instead, the Board elected to affirmatively charge that Buck and Robinson “assisted, coached, and interfered with responses and answers” of the student test-takers in Buck’s room. As a second reason, the Board accused Buck and Robinson with criminal violations of Section 37-16-4 of the Mississippi Code, which, among other things, makes it a criminal offense to “[c]oach examinees during testing or alter or interfere with examinees’ responses in any way” during the administration of mandatory uniform tests required by the Department of Education. Miss. Code Ann. � 37-16-4 (Rev. 1996). This separate reason does not appear to be based on a different set of facts.