Thank you for sharing!
[…] Dixon v. State, 350 Ga. App. 211, 213 (1) (828 SE2d 427) (2019).[5] This provision creates “a rule of inclusion, with a strong presumption in favor of admissibility.” Dixon, 350 Ga. App. at 213 (1) (citation and punctuation omitted). At the same time, in considering extrinsic evidence of another offense, the trial court must balance the relevance of the evidence against its potential to cause unfair prejudice to the defendant. Id. at 213-14 (1); see also OCGA § 24-4-403 (evidence otherwise admissible may still be excluded “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice”). This balancing requires “a common sense assessment of all the circumstances surrounding the extrinsic offense, including prosecutorial need, overall similarity between the extrinsic act and the charged offense, as well as temporal remoteness.” Dixon, 350 Ga.