Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because Berrien was not in custody for his interview, he was not entitled to a Miranda warning at that time, and the failure to give that warning was not a valid basis for suppressing his statements made during the interview. See, e.g., Walden, 311 Ga. at 395-96. It was error to conclude otherwise. Case No. A22A0449. 2. In his cross-appeal, Berrien contends that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of his alleged sexual assault on S. R. under OCGA § 24-4-413. He contends that the evidence is not relevant and will be unduly prejudicial, noting that investigators declined to pursue criminal charges. Code Section 24-4-413 generally allows the prosecution in a sexual-assault case to offer “evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of sexual assault” for its bearing on “any matter to which it is relevant,” id. at (a), including the defendant’s propensity to commit sexual assault. Dixon v. State, 350 Ga.