Thank you for sharing!
[…] On February 13, 2020, Asare — a registered level three sex offender subject to residency verification requirements — is alleged to have not reported to 100 Centre Street for his statutorily mandated 90-day check-in to verify his current address. Thirteen days later, on February 26, 2020, law enforcement arrested Asare at his previously listed address on Ward’s Island. After Asare’s arraignment in supreme court, defense counsel filed the instant motion to dismiss the charges in the complaint in the interests of justice pursuant to CPL §210.40. A court is authorized to dismiss an indictment “in furtherance of justice…as a matter of judicial discretion” where there exists “some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant…would constitute or result in injustice.” CPL §210.40(1).