Thank you for sharing!
[…] Godbold, 117 AD3d 565, 566 [1st Dept 2014]; People v. Baptiste, 70 Misc 3d 706, 708 [Crim Ct NY County 2020]; People v. Jones, 57 Misc 3d 590, 592-593 (Crim Ct Kings County 2017); People v. DeFreitas, 48 Misc 3d at 576-577). The People’s Motion for Leave to Reargue The People assert that the court “fail[ed] to distinguish between ‘good faith’ and ‘due diligence,’” and “improperly ascribed bad faith to the People’s COC filing….” That is not the case. As noted in the original decision, CPL 245.20 (2) requires that “the prosecutor shall make a diligent, good faith effort to ascertain the existence of material or information discoverable under subdivision one of this section and to cause such material or information to be made available for discovery where it exists but is not within the prosecutor’s possession, custody or control” (CPL 245.20 [2]). As explained in the original decision, the People here ascertained the existence of discoverable material and information — substantiated disciplinary accusations against the police witness. Thus, they fulfilled the first component of their obligation.