Thank you for sharing!
[…] See ECF No. 151. Lumiere argues that the Government cannot seek full immediate payment of his fine when the criminal judgment provided for installment payments of 15 percent of his gross monthly income and when Lumiere has been making regular payments and is not in default. The Government counters that under 18 U.S.C. §3613, the Government is entitled to a lien on Lumiere’s nonexempt property, that Lumiere makes no argument that the property at issue here is exempt, and that the Court should thus deny Lumiere’s motion to quash and enforce collection. Lumiere’s argument rests on 18 U.S.C. §3572(d)(1), which provides that “[a] person sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty, including restitution, shall make such payment immediately, unless, in the interest of justice, the court provides for payment on a date certain or in installments.” Lumiere argues that this implies that full payment is due immediately only if the court does not provide for installment based payments, and that if the court does provide for installment payments, the defendant need only make payments at intervals and in the amounts specified by the judgment.