Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. II. Under the “American Rule,” litigants pay for their own attorneys’ fees, and the prevailing party is not entitled to collect attorneys’ fees from the loser. Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. v. Wilderness Soc’y, 421 U.S. 240, 247 (1975). However, Congress has created statutory exceptions to this general rule. One such exception is 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b), which provides that “the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs” for private actions brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and other civil rights statutes. Similarly, 52 U.S.C. § 10310(e) provides that “[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth and fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee.” These provisions are “identically construed” because they share similar “language and purpose.” Davis v. Abbott, 781 F.3d 207, 213 n.6 (5th Cir. 2015). Plaintiffs contend that they are “prevailing parties” entitled to an award of attorneys’ fees under these statutes.