Thank you for sharing!
[…] Durham, 195 AD3d 1318, 1319 [2021] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]). Even accepting that Supreme Court “knew” one of the named respondents, we cannot say, absent record evidence to support petitioners’ claim of bias,[1] that Supreme Court abused its discretion in determining that recusal was unwarranted. As to the timeliness of this proceeding, Election Law § 16-102 (2) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] proceeding with respect to a primary, convention, meeting of a party committee, or caucus shall be instituted within [10] days after the holding of such primary or convention or the filing of the certificate of nominations made at such caucus or meeting of a party committee.” A special proceeding, in turn, is commenced by the filing of a petition (see CPLR 304 [a]; 2102 [a]; Election Law § 16-116).