Thank you for sharing!
[…] “[F]actual findings under OCGA § 5541 (c) will be upheld by this Court unless they are clearly erroneous, but this Court will independently apply the DNA statute to the trial court’s findings.”[5] With these guiding principles in mind, we turn now to Mincey’s claims of error. Mincey argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion because he established that the latex gloves were available, and that there was a reasonable probability of a different result at trial had exculpatory DNA results been presented. Under OCGA § 5-5-41 (7), the court “shall” grant a motion for DNA testing if it determines that the petitioner has met the requirements set forth in paragraphs three and four and that certain criteria has been established, including, inter alia: “The evidence to be tested is available and in a condition that would permit the DNA testing requested in the motion; [and the] evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect[.]“[6] Here, it is undisputed that the clerk of court had possession of the latex gloves, that the three exhibits consisting of the four gloves seized from the stolen Caprice were contained in separate envelopes, and that the clerk would not allow Mincey’s attorney either to take photographs of