Thank you for sharing!
[…] App. LEXIS 4223, at *7–9 (Tex. App.—Austin June 3, 2010, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (same). In general terms, “[t]he manufacturing exemption exempts a person who produces certain types of tangible personal property for sale to ultimate consumers from having to pay sales tax on its purchase of certain otherwise-taxable tangible personal property that is used in the production process.” Combs v. Home & Garden Party, Ltd., No. 03-09-00673-CV, 2010 Tex. App. LEXIS 8875, at *7 (Tex. App.—Austin Nov. 3, 2010, no pet.) (mem. op.). Relevant to the parties’ dispute, Subsection 151.318(a)(4) provides: The following items are exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter if sold, leased, or rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by a manufacturer: . . . (4) actuators, steam production equipment and its fuel, in-process flow through tanks, cooling towers, generators, heat exchangers, transformers and the switches, breakers, capacitor banks, regulators, relays, reclosers, fuses, interruptors, reactors, arrestors, resistors, insulators, instrument transformers, and telemetry units that are related to the transformers, electronic control room equipment, computerized control units, pumps, compressors, and hydraulic units, that are used to power, supply, support, or control equipment that qualifies for exemption under Subdivision (2) or (5) or to generate electricity, chilled water, or steam for ultimate sale; transformers located at an electric generating facility that increase the voltage of electricity generated for ultimate sale, the electrical cable that carries the electricity from the electric generating equipment to the step-up transformers, and the switches, breakers, capacitor banks, regulators, relays, reclosers, fuses, interruptors, reactors, arrestors, resistors, insulators, instrument transformers, and telemetry units that are related to the step-up transformers; and transformers that decrease the voltage of electricity generated for ultimate sale and the switches, breakers, capacitor banks, regulators, relays, reclosers, fuses, interruptors, reactors, arrestors, resistors, insulators, instrument transformers, and telemetry units that are related to the step-down transformers. Tex. Tax Code § 151.318(a)(4). The parties’ dispute concerns the last listed item in Subsection (a)(4)—”telemetry units that are related to the step-down transformers.” Id.