Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Tax Code § 112.151 (requiring claimant to follow administrative procedures specified in Sections 111.104 and 111.105 of Tax Code as prerequisite to bringing suit for tax refund claim); see also Combs v. Chevron, Inc., 319 S.W.3d 836, 844 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, pet. denied) (explaining that compliance with procedural requirements of tax protest law was jurisdictional prerequisite for trial court to hear and decide merits of tax refund suit).[7] Subsection 111.104(c)(2) states that a claim for refund must “state fully and in detail each reason or ground on which the claim is founded.” Tex. Tax Code § 111.104(c)(2). This Court has concluded that the statutory language in Subsection (c)(2) is not ambiguous and interpreted its plain language in context and conjunction with other sections of the Tax Code that contain similar language. See Hegar v.