Thank you for sharing!
[…] EPE then filed its suit for tax refund. Plea to the Jurisdiction Prior to the bench trial, the Comptroller filed a plea to the jurisdiction that challenged the trial court’s jurisdiction over EPE’s refund claims. In his plea, the Comptroller asserted that EPE waived the opportunity to raise the manufacturing exemption with respect to the transactions concerning the meters and collars because it failed to comply with the procedural requirements of Subsection 111.104(c)(2) of the Tax Code and the Comptroller rule that set the deadline for EPE to amend its statements of grounds. See Tex. Tax Code § 111.104(c)(2) (requiring claim for refund to “state fully and in detail each reason or ground on which the claim is founded”); 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 1.11. EPE filed a response to the Comptroller’s plea to the jurisdiction, and the parties presented jurisdictional evidence.