Thank you for sharing!
[…] NCDs are “determination[s] by the Secretary with respect to whether or not a particular item or service is covered nationally.” 42 U.S.C. §1395ff(f)(1)(B); 42 C.F.R §405.1060(a)(1). NCDs are binding on fiscal intermediaries, carriers, Quality Improvement Organizations (“QIOs”), Qualified Independent Contractors (“QICs”), Administrative Law Judges (“ALJs”) and attorney adjudicators, and the Medicare Appeals Council (“the Council”). 42 C.F.R §405.1060(a)(4). When conducting a review, an ALJ or the Council “may review the facts of a particular case to determine whether an NCD applies to a specific claim for benefits and, if so, whether the NCD was applied correctly to the claim.” 42 C.F.R §405.1060(b)(2), (c)(2).