Thank you for sharing!
[…] Following reconsideration by a QIC, a dissatisfied party may then request a hearing before an ALJ within 60 days, if the amount remaining in controversy is at least $100. 42 U.S.C. §1395ff(b)(1); see 42 C.F.R. §§405.1000, 405.1002(a), 405.1006(b). “CMS or any of its contractors may refer a case to the Council if, in their view, the decision or dismissal contains an error of law material to the outcome of the claim or presents a broad policy or procedural issue that may affect the public interest.” 42 C.F.R. §405.1110(b)(1). CMS may also request that the Council take its own motion review of a case if “CMS or its contractor participated in the appeal at the [Office of Medicare Hearings and Appeals ("OMHA")] level” and “[i]n CMS’ view, the ALJ’s or attorney adjudicator’s decision or dismissal is not supported by the preponderance of evidence in the record or the ALJ or attorney adjudicator abused his or her discretion.” 42 C.F.R. §405.1110 (b)(1)(i), (ii). In a case where CMS or its contractor participated in an appeal at the OMHA level, the Council will exercise its own motion authority if there is “an error of law material to the outcome of the case, an abuse of discretion by the ALJ…, the decision is not consistent with the preponderance of the evidence of record, or there is a broad policy or procedural issue that may affect the general public interest.” 42 C.F.R. §405.1110(c)(1); see Dec. of Medicare Appeals Council at 21. “In deciding whether to accept review under this standard, the Council will limit its consideration of the ALJ’s…action to those exceptions raised by CMS.” 42 C.F.R. §405.1110(c)(1). The Council may adopt, modify, or reverse the ALJ’s decision. 42 C.F.R. §405.1128(b).