Thank you for sharing!
[…] Yale-New Haven Hosp. v. Leavitt, 470 F.3d 71, 74 (2d Cir. 2006). Providers and suppliers who participate in the Medicare program have “a duty to familiarize [themselves] with the legal requirements for cost reimbursement.” Heckler v. Cmty. Health Servs. of Crawford Cty., Inc., 467 U.S. 51, 64 (1984).2 The Act provides for National Coverage Determinations (“NCDs”) and Local Coverage Determinations (“LCDs”). 42 U.S.C. §1395ff(f). NCDs are “determination[s] by the Secretary with respect to whether or not a particular item or service is covered nationally.” 42 U.S.C. §1395ff(f)(1)(B); 42 C.F.R §405.1060(a)(1).