Thank you for sharing!
[…] Petitioner contends that he is entitled to counsel fees because he prevailed in the litigation under the “catalyst theory.”[1] The Equal Access to Justice Act (see CPLR art 86 [hereinafter EAJA]) allows the recovery of counsel fees and other reasonable expenses in certain actions against the state. A court may award counsel fees where a petitioner has established that (1) he or she is the prevailing party in the proceeding, (2) the respondent’s position was not substantially justified, (3) no special circumstances make an award unjust, and (4) the petition was timely filed (see CPLR 8601 [a], [b]). “‘Prevailing party’ means a plaintiff or petitioner in the civil action against the state who prevails in whole or in substantial part where such party and the state prevail upon separate issues” (CPLR 8602 [f]). “‘Final judgment’ means a judgment that is final and not appealable, and settlement” (CPLR 8602 [c]). Numerous federal statutes allow courts to award counsel fees and costs to a prevailing party.