Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, to the extent that the respondent did provide the documents in a different format, a hearing is necessary to determine whether such action was calculated to and actually did defeat, impair, impede, and prejudice the rights of the petitioner. See 450 West 14th St. Corp. v. 40-56 Tenth Avenue, LLC, supra. If so, the respondent will likely be required to at least pay the petitioner’s attorney’s fees. B. Respondent’s Motion to Convert Action (MOT SEQ 007) The respondent’s motion to convert this special proceeding into a plenary action is denied. CPLR 103(b) provides that “all civil judicial proceedings shall be prosecuted in the form of an action, except where prosecution in the form of a special proceeding is authorized.” CPLR 103(c) provides that if an action is not brought in the proper form the court “shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution. If the court finds it appropriate in the interests of justice, it may convert a motion into a special proceeding, or vice-versa upon such terms as may be just.” The respondent argues that there is no authority for this action to have been commenced as a special proceeding, and thus the action should be converted into a plenary action.