Thank you for sharing!
[…] To be found guilty of assault in the first degree (count 2), the People were required to prove that, “[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, [the defendant] cause[d] such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument” (Penal Law § 120.10 [1]). With respect to counts 3 and 4, “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when . . . with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, such person . . . possesses a loaded firearm” (Penal Law § 265.03 [1] [b]). With respect to counts 5 and 6, “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when . . . such person possesses any loaded firearm” outside of his or her home or place of business (Penal Law § 265.03 [3]).