Thank you for sharing!
[…] Quick v. City of Austin, 7 S.W.3d 109, 128 (Tex. 1998). H.B. 1325 does not contain a specific savings clause, but the Code Construction Act contains general savings provisions that control if the legislation does not contain a specific savings clause. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.031; see also Ex parte Mangrum, 564 S.W.2d 751, 755 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1978) (general savings clause inapplicable when Legislature provides a “specific savings clause”); State v. Lewis, 918 S.W.2d 557, 559 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1996, no pet.) (specific enabling legislation supersedes § 311.031(b)). Section 311.031 provides in part: Except as provided by Subsection (b), the reenactment, revision, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not affect: the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken under it; any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred under it; any violation of the statute or any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred under the statute before its amendment or repeal; or any investigation, proceeding, or remedy concerning any privilege, obligation, liability, penalty, forfeiture, or punishment; and the investigation, proceeding, or remedy may be instituted, continued, or enforced, and the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment imposed, as if the statute had not been repealed or amended. If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment, revision, or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.031(a), (b).