Thank you for sharing!
[…] But closer examination of the bill undercuts appellant’s argument. The preamble to H.B. 1325 states it is an act “relating to the production and regulation of hemp; requiring occupational licenses; authorizing fees; creating criminal offenses; [and] providing civil and administrative penalties.” H.B. 1325, preamble, 2019 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. at 2084. The preamble says nothing about reducing penalties for existing criminal offenses; indeed, it previews that the bill is “creating criminal offenses.” See id.; see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.023(7) (providing that “[i]n construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider” the “title (caption)” and “preamble”). In fact, the text of H.B. 1325 establishes new offenses and penalties for violating its terms. For example, it is now a third-degree felony to forge a shipping certificate or cargo manifest issued under H.B. 1325. H.B. 1325, § 2, 2019 Tex. Sess.