Thank you for sharing!
[…] Board of Trustees of Leland Stanford Junior Univ., 489 US 468, 478, quoting Southland Corp. v. Keating, 465 US 1, 10; see Matter of Monarch Consulting, Inc. v. National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA, 26 NY3d at 665). B. New York State Law The CPLR, in turn, provides that “[a] written agreement to submit any controversy…to arbitration is enforceable without regard to the justiciable character of the controversy and confers jurisdiction on the courts of the state to enforce it and to enter judgment on an award” (CPLR 7501). “A party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling arbitration” (CPLR 7503[a]). “If an issue claimed to be arbitrable is involved in an action pending in a court having jurisdiction to hear a motion to compel arbitration, the application shall be made by motion in that action” (CPLR 7503[a]). With limited exception not applicable here, “[w]here there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement was made or complied with,…the court shall direct the parties to arbitrate” (CPLR 7503[a]; see Sutphin Retail One, LLC v. Sutphin Airtrain Realty, LLC, 143 AD3d 972, 973). If the application for an order compelling arbitration is granted, “the order shall operate to stay a pending or subsequent action, or so much of it as is referable to arbitration” (CPLR 7503[a]). Pursuant to this basic procedure, “the courts perform the initial screening process designed to determine in general terms whether the parties have agreed that the subject matter under dispute should be submitted to arbitration” (Matter of Nationwide Gen. Ins. Co. v.