Thank you for sharing!
[…] App.—Dallas July 10, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.). However, the remedies associated with violations of the Trust Fund Act appear to focus on alleged misappropriation; while Appellants introduced evidence tending to prove Equinox did not have a trust account, they failed to introduce evidence tending to prove misappropriation in connection with their Trust Fund Act claim. Further, Appellants point to no remedy associated with failures to create a trust fund, particularly where there is no provable independent harm that results from such a failure. Cf. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 162.031(d) (“A trustee who commingles trust funds with other funds in the trustee’s possession does not defeat a trust created by this chapter.”). Therefore, we conclude the trial court did not err when it rendered partial summary judgment as to Appellants’ Trust Fund Act claim.