Thank you for sharing!
[…] We decline to impose such a limit. Wellstar operates two hospitals within the county in which Emory-Adventist also operated. As such, Wellstar was among those to whom notice should have been made by the Attorney General after receiving it from Emory,[19] and it’s representatives could have participated in the public hearing.[20] (c) Statute of Limitation. Emory also argues that Wellstar’s suit failed to comply with the statute of limitation, which it contends is found in OCGA § 31-7-412 (a). This Code section states that “[t]he Attorney General shall institute proceedings to impose such fine [for failure to comply with the HAA] within one year of the unlawful disposition or acquisition.”[21] But the one-year time-frame in which to institute proceedings applies only to those proceedings seeking to institute a fine, not for a declaratory judgment action as instituted herein.