Thank you for sharing!
[…] Rather, he sped away from the crime scene because he thought someone had pulled up in a Jeep who was going to call the police. If true, none of the subsequent police actions could be the cause in fact of Roacho speeding down Stanton street and striking Appellees car. Appellees respond to this argument in several ways. First, Appellees note that Roacho’s statement is self-serving, because he had a motive to portray the collision as an accident, and not as his flight from the police, which might constitute a separate criminal offense. See TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04 (a)(3) (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him” and which is a second degree felony when another suffers death as a direct result of the flight).