Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 20A.02(a)(5)–(6). Within Chapter 20A, “[f]orced labor or services” is defined as “labor or services, other than labor or services that constitute sexual conduct, that are performed or provided by another person and obtained through an actor’s use of force, fraud, or coercion.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 20A.01(2). “Traffic” means “to transport, entice, recruit, harbor, provide, or otherwise obtain another person by any means.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 20A.01(4). We construe the words in the statute according to the rules of grammar and common usage and read them in context. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.011(a).