Thank you for sharing!
[…] statutes are to be forgivingly interpreted “in favor of repose.”[12] That said, statutory provisions providing for the tolling of a statute of limitation are “designed to expand the exposure to criminal prosecution beyond the specified fixed period.”[13] Suffice it to say, the burden is unquestionably on the State to “prove that a crime occurred within the statute of limitation, or, if an exception to the statute is alleged, to prove that the case properly falls within the exception.”[14] Notably, whether the State has met this burden is “for the finder of fact.”[15] Relevant here, OCGA § 17-3-1 (c) provides that a four-year statute of limitation applies to the offense of computer theft.[16] But under OCGA § 17-3-2 (2), “[t]he period within which a prosecution must be commenced under Code Section 1731 or other applicable statute does not include any period in which . . . [t]he person committing the crime is unknown or the crime is unknown[.]“[17] As a result, the key to determining when the statute of limitation begins to run is “to find when the offender or offense became known.”[18] Importantly, the determination of when the crime was discovered is “a factual one.”[19] In this case, it is undisputed that the State did not indict