Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ground Tech., Inc., 678 S.W.2d 580, 582 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 1984, writ dism’d) (same when there was sufficient “evidence that appellant attempted to interfere with appellee and its clients or that such interference was causing irreparable harm”). Suzanne further contends that Avi has an adequate remedy at law with respect to the 4808 Gibson property under the lis pendens statute. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.007(a) (“[D]uring the pendency of an action involving title to real property, the establishment of an interest in real property, or the enforcement of an encumbrance against real property, a party to the action who is seeking affirmative relief may file for record with the county clerk of each county where a part of the property is located a notice that the action is pending.”). But Avi’s testimony indicated that he faced harm if he were forced to leave the 4808 Gibson building. Despite any notice of lis pendens, Suzanne or the 4808 Gibson entity still could sell the 4808 Gibson property to a third party which could terminate Avi’s lease. See Liberty Mut. Ins.