Thank you for sharing!
[…] THE STORED COMMUNICATIONS ACT We recently decided that suppression is not an available remedy for nonconstitutional violations of the Stored Communications Act. Sims v.[12] State, 569 S.W.3d 634, 642 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019). Consequently, even if the State did not meet the SCA’s “specific and articulable facts” statutory standard, as Appellant claims, the CSLI should not be suppressed on that basis. Id. We overrule Appellant’s statutory ground for review and turn to his constitutional claim. ARTICLE I, SECTION 9 a. Law Article I, Section 9 states that “the people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches” and that “no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 9. It also protects certain expectations of privacy. Hankston v. State, 517 S.W.3d 112, 117 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017). A person has an expectation of privacy under Article I, Section 9 if he has a subjective privacy interest that society recognizes as objectively reasonable.