Thank you for sharing!
[…] “The reduction of the plaintiff’s recovery may be achieved by settlement credits under Chapter 33 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.” Id. (citing Bus. Staffing, Inc. v. Viesca, 394 S.W.3d 733, 752 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, no pet.)). Chapter 33 applies to wrongful death or “any cause of action based on tort in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.002(a)(1); see Dugger v. Arredondo, 408 S.W.3d 825, 831 (Tex. 2013). Section 33.012 states, in relevant part: (b) If the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court shall . . . reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements. Notwithstanding Subsection (b), if the claimant in a health care liability claim filed under Chapter 74 has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by an amount equal to one of the following, as elected by the defendant: the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements; or a percentage equal to each settling person’s percentage of responsibility as found by the trier of fact. An election made under Subsection (c) shall be made by any defendant filing a written election before the issues of the action are submitted to the trier of fact and when made, shall be binding on all defendants. If no defendant makes this election or if conflicting elections are made, all defendants are considered to have elected Subsection (c)(1). Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.012.[3] “[W]hether the plaintiff has complained of a single, indivisible injury, and whether the defendant is entitled to credit one or more settlements against the judgment, are legal determinations that we review de novo.”