Thank you for sharing!
[…] The order also annexed an exhibit wherein respondents inter alia, agreed to engage a licensed mold assessor, an exterminator or other professional to abate fly infestation, and inspect above the ceiling in apartment 3A and remove dead animal if any found. The order also listed specific access dates and time for each apartment.4 Thereafter, petitioners filed this instant motion alleging respondents are not in compliance of the order. Pursuant to relevant parts of section 753(A)(3) of the Judiciary Law, “a court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases…(3) a party to the action or special proceeding…for any other disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court”. See McCain v. Dinkins, 84 N.Y.2d 216, 616 N.Y.S.2d 335, 639 N.E.2d 1132 (1994).