Thank you for sharing!
[…] We hold that the evidence was sufficient to support the verdict, and that Williams’ argument with respect to the “thirteenth juror” standard lacks merit. (a) As an initial matter, we disagree with Williams’ contention that the evidence was insufficient because Reynolds fatally shot Bullard. OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) provides that anyone “concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.” A person is “concerned with the commission of a crime” if that person, among other things, “intentionally aids or abets” the commission of the crime or “intentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures” another individual to commit the crime. OCGA § 16-2-20 (b) (3-4).