Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556). II. Section 3713 Personal Liability Claim The moving defendants argue the government has failed to state a claim under 31 U.S.C. §3713 against Carla Marin. Specifically, they contend the government has not plausibly alleged the Estate is insolvent or that Carla Marin made payments to creditors in contravention of the IRS’s priority debt position. Moreover, they argue the government’s claim is barred by the doctrine of collateral estoppel. The Court disagrees. A. Insolvency and Priority Section 3713, commonly referred to as the federal priority statute, provides: “A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when — the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor.” 31 U.S.C. §3713(a)(1)(B). “A representative of…an estate…paying any part of a debt of the…estate before paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government.” Id. §3713(b).