Thank you for sharing!
[…] Furthermore, it should not come as a surprise in light of tenant’s allegation of conditions in the pro-se answer. Accordingly, the court grants that portion of respondent’s motion to amend her answer and accepts the proposed amended answer (Exhibit “D” to the motion) and deems it served and filed. As to respondent’s request for summary judgment based upon a defective rent demand, Petitioner is correct that CPLR §3212(b) states: “A motion for summary judgment shall be supported by affidavit, by a copy of the pleadings and by other available proof, such as depositions and written admissions” CPLR §2001, however, states: “Mistakes, omissions, defects and irregularities. At any stage of an action… the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity,…. to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just” In light of the inevitable need for dismissal of this proceeding as noted below, based upon the defective rent demand as raised by respondent, this court chooses to apply its discretion and allow respondent’s attachment of the underlying petition to respondent’s rely papers (also attached to