Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env’t, 523 U.S. 83, 94 (1998). Plaintiffs argue that removal was improper because at least one Defendant, Union Carbide Corporation, is a New York citizen, and that this Court therefore lacks diversity jurisdiction. Although it is undisputed that Plaintiffs had settled their claims against Union Carbide Corporation prior to removal, Plaintiffs argue that Union Carbide Corporation remains a party to the action under New York law because the parties never filed a stipulation and the court never entered an order of discontinuance. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. §3217 (providing that an action can be discontinued if the parties “fil[e] with the clerk of the court before the case has been submitted to the court or jury a stipulation in writing” or “upon order of the court…upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper.”). Plaintiffs contend that under New York law, Union Carbide Corporation is a settled defendant but not a discontinued defendant, and therefore remains a party to the action.