Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, respondents are both situated in Orleans County, and we conclude that respondents established that the Zelazny petitioners’ choice of venue (Niagara County) was improper and that respondents’ choice (Orleans County) was proper. The determination whether respondents are entitled to a change in venue requires an analysis of the interplay between three statutory provisions: CPLR 504 (2), CPLR 506 (b), and Town Law § 66 (1). CPLR 504 (2) provides in relevant part that, “subject to the provisions of subdivision (b) of section 506, the place of trial of all actions against” towns or their boards shall be “in the county in which such . . . town . . . is situated.” CPLR 506 (b) states that, except in certain circumstances that are not present here, “[a] proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him [or her] by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located.” Town Law § 66 (1) provides that “[t]he place of trial of all actions and proceedings against a town or any of its officers or boards shall be the county in which the town is situated.”