Thank you for sharing!
[…] Attorney’s Fees Ohio Development argues the evidence is insufficient to support the amount of attorney’s fees ordered by the trial court. A court has discretion to award fees to the non-prevailing party. Barshop v. Medina Cty. Underground Water Conservation Dist., 925 S.W.2d 618, 637-38 (Tex. 1996); see Schuhardt Consulting Profit Sharing Plan v. Double Knobs Mountain Ranch, Inc., 468 S.W.3d 557, 575 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2014, pet. denied); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (stating trial court “may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just”). However, a court “is [also] well within its discretion to deny or award attorney’s fees based on the outcome of the case.” Brazoria County v. Texas Comm ‘n on Envtl. Quality, 128 S.W.3d 728, 744 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, no pet.).