Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff thereafter moved for summary judgment on all seven causes of action.[1] Mabco and Baumgartner separately cross-moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint against them. Supreme Court denied plaintiff’s motion and granted Mabco’s and Baumgartner’s cross motions. Plaintiff appeals, and we affirm.[2] Plaintiff’s first cause of action alleges a violation of Lien Law § 182 (6), which provides that “[t]he owner of a self- service storage facility has a lien upon all personal property stored at a self-service storage facility[, which] . . . attaches as of the date the personal property is brought to the self-service storage facility.” Such lien “may be enforced by public or private sale of the [stored] goods . . . after notice to all persons known to claim an interest in the goods” (Lien Law § 182 [7]). For the notice to be valid, certain statutory requirements must be met, including, as relevant here, that the “notice shall be personally delivered to the occupant, or sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the occupant to the last address provided by the occupant, pursuant to the occupancy agreement” and such notice shall include “a demand for payment within a specified time not less than ten days from receipt of notification” (Lien Law § 182 [7]; see Matter of Anderson v. PODS, Inc., 70 AD3d 820, 821-822 [2010]; Matter of Lewitin v.