Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is not disputed that the notices of sale sent by Mabco contained all required language (see Lien Law § 182 [7]). Although they were mailed to the Washington, D.C. address provided by the postal service, rather than the Niskayuna address, this was a direct result of plaintiff filing a change of address form, as well as his inaction and failure to keep Mabco apprised of his proper address. Inasmuch as Lien Law § 182 (7) provides that the notice shall be sent “to the occupant to the last address provided by the occupant, pursuant to the occupancy agreement,” we find that Mabco substantially complied with the statute by mailing the notices to the Washington, D.C. address that plaintiff provided to the USPS. Further, the occupancy agreements signed by plaintiff make clear that it was his responsibility to keep Mabco informed of his address.