Thank you for sharing!
[…] Notably, petitioner does not contend, nor has he established, that any of the information that he requested falls within one of the four enumerated exceptions to Executive Law § 633 (1) (see Executive Law § 633 [1] [a]-[d]). Rather, upon review, we find that OVS adequately established that documentation and information requested by petitioner is not subject to disclosure pursuant to Public Officers Law § 87 (2) and Executive Law § 633 (1). Contrary to petitioner’s contention, he has not established his entitlement to disclosure of the subject records pursuant to Executive Law § 633 (2), which provides that “[a]ll other records, including[,] but not limited to, records maintained pursuant to [Executive Law §§ 631-a and 632-a] and proceedings by the office based thereon shall be public record.” The provisions cited within Executive Law § 633 (2) are wholly unrelated to OVS’s provision of services to crime victims – i.e., the records that petitioner requested OVS to disclose – and petitioner did not otherwise request any records maintained pursuant to those statutes (see Executive Law