Thank you for sharing!
[…] Burns, 67 NY2d 562, 566 [1986] [citation omitted]; accord Matter of Prisoners’ Legal Servs. of N.Y. v. New York State Dept. of Corr. & Community Supervision, 173 AD3d 8, 10 [2019]). Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (a) provides that a governmental agency “may deny access to records or portions thereof that . . . are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute.” As relevant here, Executive Law § 633 (1) provides that any records maintained by OVS “regarding a claim submitted by a victim or a claimant shall be deemed confidential” subject to four statutory exceptions.[1] Here, petitioner’s FOIL request sought information regarding services that the victims may have received as a result of his “alleged assault” upon them, including, among other things, “whether [the victims] ever received any ‘[c]ounseling [s]ervices’ from